Academics >  Faculty >  Faculty Committees > 

Illinois College Faculty Committees 2014-2015 Academic Year
The charge of each committee can be found in the Faculty Handbook 2014, pp. 13-18.
 
Major Committees
 
 
Curriculum Review Committee (CRC)
Division I: Estabrook (Div. Chair), Bryson (Div. Secretary)
Division II: M. Marshall (Div. Chair and Committee Chair), Streib (Div. Secretary)
Division III:.Proffitt (Div. Chair), Jamali (Div. Secretary)
 
Administration: Representative from Academic Affairs, Registrar representative
Students: H. Hughes, J. Prado
Retention, Tenure, and Promotion Committee (RTP) Riswold - Chair (2nd of 2), Buhrmann (2nd of 3), N. Capo (1st of 3), Gardner (2nd of 3), J. Marshall (1st of 3), Pasman (3rd of 3), Tobin, Provost and Dean of College
Faculty Senate    Alm (2nd of 3), Chandler (2nd of 3), Dagan (1st of 3), Ad. Jones (2nd of 3), Kiihne (1st of 3), Kramer - Chair (3rd of 3), Meyer (1st of 1), Rellinger Zettler - Secretary (2nd of 3), Wright (1st of 3)

Dean’s Advisory: Alm, Jones, Dagan, Kiihne
Exec. Committee: Kramer, Rellinger Zettler, Kiihne

Teacher Preparation Committee (TPC) Oberg (program director), Cochran (chair of department), Arce, Garland, Kunath, McQuillan, Musgrove, Wilson, Zettler, Representative from Academic Affairs
 Other Faculty Committees
 
Admissions Taylor Porter (Chair), J. Klein, Laumakis, Secrist
Dean’s Office: Andrew Jones

Athletics Wilson (chair and FAR), Dagan, Fuller (spring 2015),Andrew Jones, Schwiderski, Steenerson (fall 2014), Snyder, ex officio
Convocation    A. Porter (chair), Allman, Beatty, Cockerill, Hacker Daniels, Kerbaugh, Mogle
Students: A. Hannah, C. Howard, S. Kline, C. Musson, J.Prado, K. Witt

Educational Policies Committee (EPC) Appointed: Hahn (1st of 2)
Division I: Marek (1st of 2)
Division II: Soma (2nd of 2)
Division III: Barker-Devine (1st of 2)
Dean’s Office: Representative from Academic Affairs, and Registrar representative
Student: T. Ford

 Faculty Assessment
Nahlik (elected for 1st of 3)
Appointed member- Spencer
Tobin (chair), ex officio
Porter, ex officio

Institutional Review Board (IRB) Zettler (Chair), Laumakis, Wright, Yates
Students: A. Gardner, D. Harmon, M. Rush, A. Traum,
Community Members: TBA

Resource Advisory Committee (RAC)    Division I: Udel (1st of 3)
Division II: Alm (3rd of 3) (Chair)
Division III: Nahlik (2nd of 3)
At-Large Member:
Librarian, Jan Figa, ex officio, Patrick Brown, CIO, ex officio, Al Dillow, Director of Facilities Management
Student: Elias Wright
Student Life Committee  Hall (chair), Daniels, Oldenburg, Rush, Soma, Carlson, ex officio, Homolka, ex officio
Students: T. Babington, H. Crocher, D. Harmon, L. Harris, N. Zimmerman
Study Abroad/      
BreakAway
A. Spalding (chair), ex officio, Andrew Jones
Division I: Gardner (1st of 3)
Division II: Arnold (1st of 2)
Division III: Jamali (2nd of 3)
4th Fac. Rep: TBA

All-College Committees on which Faculty Serve
 
Benefits Bryson, Assistant Prof. (2nd of 3), Barker-Devine (1st of 3), Mary Marshall, Prof. (3rd of 3); Frank Williams (facilitator)
Budget President, Provost & Dean of the College, Dean of Students, VP Business Affairs, VP Enrollment, VP Institutional Advancement, Director of Facilities, CIO, Athletic Director, Controller, Faculty member appointed by the Senate: TBA
College Assessment/Institutional Report Committee
President (chair), Nahlik, Carlson, Chipman, Corey, Sweatman, Tobin, Williams, Johnson
Students: C. Howard, M. Rush

Early Intervention Group Andrew Jones, Coordinator, J. Klein, First-Year student advisor, Porter, Carlson, Chipman, or other admission representative, Kuhn, a financial aid representative, at least one faculty member from each of the academic divisions, Arnold, Mogle, J. Klein, A. Spalding, the International Student Advisor, both co-directors of IC Connections- Homolka and Taylor Porter, and representatives from student affairs (Residence Life Director, Health Center Director, Counseling Center Director, Career Center Director) and athletics (generally 3-to-5 coaches).

 
Interdisciplinary Program Committees
 
Environmental Biology & Ecological Studies
K. Klein (coord.), Arnold, Buhrmann, Devine, Elwood, Price, Udel
Gender and Women's Studies Kiihne (coord.), Barker-Devine, Bryson, B. Capo, Riswold, A. Spalding, Udel, Yates

International Studies    Koepp (coord.), Bryson, Estabrook, Itoh, K. Klein, Mumba, P. Spalding, Wells

Management and Organizational Leadership Drea (coord.), Dean, Elwood, Meier, Mumba, Nahlik, Proffitt
 
 Ad Hoc Committees
 
AD HOC COMMITTEE ON FACULTY EXPECTATIONS: Porter (Chair), Corey, Estabrook, Musgrove, Turner, Wilson, Zettler

FINE ARTS SERIES: Kramer (Chair), Allman, Garland, Musgrove, Steenerson

MASTERS IN EDUCATION COMMITTEE: Meyer (Chair), Buhrmann, Cochran, Fritsche, Adam Jones, Oberg, Rellinger Zettler,
Deborah Rust, Sweatman, Tobin

Click here to view the Strategy Steering Committees


    
Illinois College Facebook Illinois College Twitter Illinois College Instagram Illinois College YouTube    Contact Us  Directions  Login  Site Map
Illinois College   |  1101 West College Avenue, Jacksonville, Illinois 62650   |   217.245.3000   |   info@mail.ic.edu
search login