Academics

Illinois College Faculty Committees 2015-2016 Academic Year

The charge of each committee can be found in the Faculty Handbook 2014, pp. 13-18. 
 
Major Committees 
Curriculum Review Committee (CRC)
Division I: Bryson (Div. Chair), Kerbaugh (Div. Secretary)
Division II: Streib (Div. Chair), Chamberlain (Div. Secretary)
Division III:.Jamali (Div. Chair), Fuller (Div. Secretary)
 
Administration: Representative from Academic Affairs, Registrar representative
Students: Alexis Foster, Allie McNamara
Retention, Tenure, and Promotion Committee (RTP) Buhrmann (3rd of 3), Capo, N. (3rd of 3), Dean (1st of 3), Gardner (3rd of 3, Spring 2016), J. Marshall - Chair (2nd of 3), A. Spalding (Fall 2015), Spencer (1st of 3), Tobin, Provost and Dean of College
Faculty Senate    Capo, B. (1st of 3), Chandler (3rd of 3), Jones, Adam (3rd of 3), Kiihne - Chair (2nd of 3), Rellinger Zettler (3rd of 3, Fall), Wright (2nd of 3), Vasquez-O'Brien (1st of 3), Price (1st of 3), Laumakis - Secretary (1st of 2)

Dean’s Advisory: Jones, Kiihne, B. Capo, Rellinger Zettler (Fall)
Exec. Committee: Kramer, Rellinger Zettler (Fall), Kiihne, Laumakis (Sp.)
Teacher Preparation Committee (TPC) Oberg (program director), Cochran (chair of department), Arce, Garland, Kunath, Lira, McQuillan, Musgrove, Zettler, Representative from Academic Affairs
 
 Other Faculty Committees
Admissions Taylor Porter (Chair) (3rd), J. Klein (2nd), M. Marshall (1st), Secrist (2nd), Pasman (1st)
Dean’s Office: Andrew Jones

Appeals  K. Klein, Laumakis, Marek, M. Marshall, Pasman, Turner
Athletics Vasquez-O'Brien (Chair and FAR) (5th), Drea (1st), Fuller (1st), Schwiderski (4th), Steenerson (3rd), Snyder, ex officio, Andrew Jones, Dean's Office Representative
Convocation   
A. Porter (Chair), Beatty (2nd), DelGiorno (1st), J. Gunderson (1st),  Hacker Daniels (3rd), McKenzie (1st), Mogle (2nd of 3)
Students: Christian Flores, Brad Franke, Brianna Klein, Dan Lewis, Allie Perkins, Fischer Tharp
Educational Policies Committee (EPC) Appointed: Hahn (2nd of 2)
Division I: Marek (2nd of 2)
Division II: Pasman (1st of 2)
Division III: P. Spalding
Dean’s Office: Representative from Academic Affairs, and Registrar representative
Student: Jovanny Nava

 Faculty Assessment
Nahlik (elected for 2nd of 3)
Appointed member- Spencer (1st of 3)
Tobin (chair), ex officio
Porter, ex officio

Institutional Review Board (IRB)
P. Spalding (Chair) (1st), W. Gunderson (1st), Price (1st), Wright (3rd of 3)
 
Students: Emily Harms
Community Members: Jennifer Banks
Resource Advisory Committee (RAC)    Division I: Beatty (1st of 1)
Division II: Alm (1st of 3) (Chair)
Division III: Nahlik (3rd of 3)
At-Large Member:
Librarian, Jan Figa, ex officio, Patrick Brown, CIO, ex officio, Al Dillow, Director of Facilities Management
Student: Allie McNamara
Student Life Committee 
Oldenburg (2nd) (Chair), Arce (1st), Daniels (2nd), Goodwin (1st), Rush (4th), Carlson, ex officio, Homolka, ex officio
 
Students: Dan Lewis, Wade Mathis, Ashley Murphy, Quinn Wadkins
Study Abroad/      
BreakAways
A. Spalding (Chair), ex officio, Andrew Jones
Division I: Bryson (Fall 2015), Gardner (Spring 2016)
Division II: Arnold (2nd of 2)
Division III: Jamali (3rd of 3)
4th Fac. Rep: TBA

 
All-College Committees on which Faculty Serve
Benefits Adrienne Hacker Daniels (1st of 3), Jeremy Alm (1st of 1), Julie Gunderson (1st of 1), Frank Williams, facilitator
Budget President, Provost & Dean of the College, Dean of Students, VP Business Affairs, VP Enrollment, VP Institutional Advancement, Director of Facilities, CIO, Athletic Director, Controller, Faculty member appointed by the Senate: Brent Chandler
College Assessment/Institutional Report Committee
President (Chair), Nahlik, Carlson, Chipman, Johnson, Spencer, Sweatman, Tobin, Williams
Students: Melissa Tallent
Early Intervention Group Andrew Jones, Coordinator, Porter, Carlson, Chipman, or other admission representative, Kuhn, a financial aid representative, at least one faculty member from each of the academic divisions, Arnold, Mogle, A. Spalding, the International Student Advisor, both co-directors of IC Connections - Homolka and Taylor Porter, and representatives from student affairs (Residence Life Director, Health Center Director, Counseling Center Director, Career Services Director) and athletics (generally 3-to-5 coaches)

 
Interdisciplinary Program Committees
Environmental Biology & Ecological Studies
K. Klein (coord.), Arnold, Buhrmann, Devine, Elwood, Price, Pasman
Gender and Women's Studies B. Capo (coord.), Adams, Bryson, Kiihne, Oldenburg, A. Spalding, Vasquez-O'Brien

International Studies    Jamali (coord.), Bryson, Calaway, Estabrook, Webster, P. Spalding, Wells

Management and Organizational Leadership Drea (coord.), Elwood, Meier, Nahlik, Proffitt, Trierweiler
 
Ad Hoc Committees:
 
FINE ARTS SERIES: Kramer (Chair), Allman, Musgrove, Steenerson

MASTERS IN EDUCATION COMMITTEE: Meyer (Chair), Buhrmann, Cochran, Adam Jones, Oberg, Rellinger Zettler,
Deborah Rust, Sweatman, Tobin






  • Apply Now
  • Visit Campus
  • Deposit Now
search login
 


Click here to cancel

You were trying to view a protected page.
Please login to gain access or cancel to go back to the site.
User ID:  
Password:  


Forgot your password?