About Us >  History >  Honorary Degrees Conferred > 

Honorary Degrees Conferred
1835
Benjamin Shurtleff :: A.M.
Nathaniel B. Shurtleff :: A.M.

1839
Horace Spaulding :: A.M.

1841
Ralph Perry :: A.M.

1842
Samuel C. Parks :: A.M.

1845
Horace Ackley :: M.D.
J.N. Ralston :: M.D.
J.B. Samuel :: M.D.
M.H.L. Schooley :: M.D.

1847
John Loomis :: A.M.

1853
James J. Delamater :: A.M.

1859
Norman Alling Prentice :: A.M.

1864
Joseph Anderson :: A.M.
John W. Dryden :: A.M.
James M. McMasters :: A.M.
Enoch Mellor :: D.D.
William D. Perrin :: A.M.

1865
Newton Batemen 1843 :: LL.D.

1866
Robert Allen :: A.M.
William Dod :: LL.D.
William Smythe :: LL.D.

1867
William M. Baker :: A.M.
John Dempster Parker :: Ph.D.
Josiah Wood :: A.M.

1869
Andrew McFarland :: LL.D.

1872
Samuel L. Whipple :: A.M.

1873
Thomas Aiton :: M.D.
Horatio Q. Butterfield :: D.D.

1877
Thomas J.C. Fagg 1842 :: LL.D.
Samuel B. Fairbank 1842 :: D.D.
William C. Goudy 1845 :: LL.D.
Mason Grosvenor :: D.D.
George C. Noyes 1855 :: D.D.
Martin K. Whittlesey :: D.D.
Nehemiah Wright :: A.M.

1879
Thomas K. Beecher 1843 :: D.D.
Julian M. Sturtevant 1854 :: D.D.

1880
Alvah C. Clayton :: A.M.
Edward Payson Kirby 1854 :: LL.D.
Edward Allen Tanner 1857 :: D.D.
William A. Wilcox :: D.D.

1881
Charles M. Fenn :: A.M.
Hiram K. Jones 1844 :: LL.D.
Arthur E. Prince 1874 :: Ph.D.

1882
Rufus C.Crampton :: LL.D.
Rufus Nutting :: D.D.
Frank Porter Woodbury :: D.D.

1883
J. Morris Cross :: D.D.
Theodore Thornton Munger :: D.D.
Edward F. Williams :: D.D.

1885
Clement L. Clapp :: A.M.
Thomas C. MacMillan :: A.M.

1886
Nathan H. Barnes :: Ph.D.
Alfred C. Colton :: A.M.
Alfred N. Gilbert :: A.M.

1888
G.C. Adams :: D.D.
Samuel H. Dana :: D.D.
Roswell Olcott Post :: D.D.
James Tompkins :: D.D.

1889
John Wesley Powell 1859 :: LL.D.

1890
Shelby Moore Cullon :: LL.D.
Theodore P. Pruden :: D.D.
William M. Springer :: LL.D.
Nathan Hart Whittlesey :: D.D.

1891
Edwin A. Adams :: D.D.
Frederick Smith Hayden :: D.D.
Alexander Bullions Morey :: D.D.
David Schley Schaff :: D.D.

1892
Green V. Black :: Sc.D.
Charles Turner Dazey :: A.M.
John C. Sanders :: LL.D.

1894
Joseph N. Carter 1866 :: LL.D.
Albert L. E. Crouter :: LL.D.
William Henry Milburn 1845 :: D.D.
Charles F. Thwing :: D.D.

1895
John B. Fairbank 1857 :: D.D.
Theodore Morrison 1870 :: D.D.

1896
Alexander Graham Bell :: LL.D.
Samuel B. Moore :: D.D.
James Woodward Strong :: LL.D.

1897
John F. Davies :: D.D.
Wilbur C. Miller :: D.D.
Graham Taylor :: LL.D.

1898
Eliphalet Blatchford 1845 :: LL.D.
Samuel Cook Edsall :: D.D.
George A. Sanders :: LL.D.

1899
Charles M. Brown :: D.D.
Howard M. Hamill :: D.D.
John J. Rice :: D.D.

1902
Harris Gregg :: D.D.
John Nelson Mills :: D.D.
Edward Prince 1852 :: A.M.
William Brownwell Sanders 1873 :: LL.D.
George B. Stevens :: D.D.
Richard Stanley Tuthill :: LL.D.

1903
Edward Paul Baillot :: L.H.D.
Carl Ellsworth Black 1883 :: A.M.
Thomas M. Bross :: D.D.
David Robertson Forgan :: A.M.
Christian Cecil Kohlsaat :: LL.D.
Frank Parsons Norbury :: A.M.
Arthur Dana Wheeler :: A.M.

1904
Benjamin W. Bacon :: LL.D.
William Lowe Bryan :: LL.D.
William Raney Harper :: LL.D.
David Starr Jordan :: LL.D.
James Gor King McClure :: LL.D.
Cyrus Northrop :: LL.D.
Joesph Medill Patterson :: A.M.
William F. Slocum :: LL.D.
Hugo DeVries :: LL.D.
John Martin Vincent :: LL.D.
Benjamin Ide Wheeler :: LL.D.
Hugh Munroe Wilson :: A.M.
Hon. Richard Yates Jr. 1880 :: LL.D.

1905
William Jennings Bryan 1881 :: LL.D.
John Wright :: LL.D.

1906
Frank A. Vanderlip :: LL.D.

1908
David Kinley :: LL.D.
Thomas W. Smith 1887 :: D.D.
Julian S. Wadsworth 1881 :: D.D.

1909
John Franklin Downing 1879 :: A.M.
Harold Whetstone Johnston 1879 :: LL.D.

1910
William Sandusky Phillips :: A.M.

1911
Edward Capps :: LL.D.
Charles Wesley Holtcamp :: A.M.

1913
John Edward Kehoe :: A.M.
James Gallaher Russel :: A.M.
Alfred Ely Day :: A.M.
Allan Albert Tanner :: D.D.

1914
Charles Alvin Rowe :: A.M.
Charles Foster Weeden :: D.D.
Edward B. Clapp 1875 :: LL.D.
John M. Coulter :: D.D.

1915
Thomas L. Fansler :: A.M.
Arthur William Rider 1886 :: LL.D.

1916
Robert Alexander Campbell :: A.M.
John Adams Scott :: LL.D.

1917
John Dewey :: LL.D.

1918
Adelbert Pankey Higley :: D.D.
Percy Harold Epler :: D.D.

1920
Edward Clifford 1896 :: A.M.
George Chamberlain Lenington :: D.D.
Arthur Davenport Black 1892 :: Sc.D.

1921
Horace Herbert Bancroft :: A.M.
Rupert F. Asplund :: A.M.
George Edwin Baxter 1896 :: A.M.
James Marquis Duer :: D.D.

1922
Melvin Alvah Traylor :: A.M.
Josephine Milligan ’27 :: Sc.D.

1923
Charles M. Eames 1904 :: A.M.
Willard H. Garrett 1895 :: A.M.
Emanuel C. Pires 1902 :: D.D.
William H. Stevenson :: Sc.D.

1924
Byron C. Darling :: A.M.
William E. Kritch :: M.M.
Edmund Munger :: M.M.
Myron Lee Pontius :: D.D.

1925
Arthur Boyce Fairbank :: A.M.
James Andrew Meeks :: A.M.
Bertel Morgan Stoddard :: A.M.
Willard Bartlett 1892 :: Sc.D.
Clifford Webster Barnes :: LL.D.

1926
William Sanders Elliott :: A.M.

1927
William Engelbach :: Sc.D.
Anson Phelps Stokes :: LL.D.

1928
Arthur Fredrick Ewert 1904 P’34 GP’65 GP’69 :: D.D.
William M. Hudson :: LL.D.

1929
Charles Arthur Carriel 1906 :: D.D.
Charles Moseley Eames 1904 :: D.D.
Melville T. Kennedy 1904 :: D.D.

1929 - Centennial Celebration
Ruth Eldred Fairbank 1911 :: A.M.
Oscar Edwin Hewitt 1900 :: A.M.
John Milton Phillips 1912 :: D.D.
Everett Dean Martin 1904 :: Litt.D.
Louis Eleazer Lord :: L.H.D.
Edgar Howard Sturtevant :: L.H.D.
James Howard Brown :: Sc.D.
Joseph Almarin Capps 1891 :: Sc.D.
Samuel Wilson Parr :: Sc.D.
James Rowland Angell :: LL.D.
Donald John Cowling :: LL.D.
Louis Lincoln Emmerson :: LL.D.
Harry Morehouse Gage :: LL.D.
Logan Hay :: LL.D.

1930
James Bertram Overton :: Sc.D.
George Elmer Shambaugh :: Sc.D.

1931
Robert Fredrick Lenington :: D.D.
Henry T. Rainey :: LL.D.
Charles Oliver Baldwin :: LL.D.

1932
Charles Henry Rammelkamp :: Litt.D.
Andrew Russel ’27 :: LL.D.

1934
John T. Thomas :: D.D.
Mendal G. Frampton :: Litt.D.

1935
Sidney Edward Sweet :: D.D.
Egerton L. Crispin 1902 :: Sc.D.
James William Putnam :: LL.D.
John Campbell Rice :: LL.D.

1936
Edward Clifford 1896 :: LL.D.

1937
Edward Tanner Brown 1905 :: D.D.
William Sanders Elliott :: LL.D.
Henry Horner :: LL.D.
Morton Denison Hull :: LL.D.

1938
Warren E. Hall 1913 :: D.D.
Clarence E. Carter 1905 :: Litt.D.

1939
Fred Hoskins ’26 :: D.D.
Archie Leonard Bowen :: LL.D.

1940
Lilace Reid Barnes :: A.M.

1941
Luther C. Hess :: A.M.
Willard H. Garrett 1895 :: Sc.D.

1943
Harrison Ray Anderson :: LL.D.
William Gardner :: Litt.D.

1944
Julian N. Frisbie :: Sc.M
John Grififth Ames 1919 :: Litt.D.

1945
John Bruere :: D.D.

1946
W.O. Milligan ’30 :: Sc.D.
Clifton Maxwell Utley :: L.H.D.
William Edwin Walton ’31 P’60 :: L.H.D.
Rupert Franz Asplund :: LL.D.
Hiram Thompson Scovill :: LL.D.

1947
Paul McClelland Angle :: L.H.D.
Chang Chun :: LL.D.
Oscar Edwin Hewitt 1900 :: LL.D.
W. Harris Pankhurst :: D.D.
Benjamin Platt Thomas :: L.H.D.

1948
John Beecher :: L.H.D.
Jeannette Capps Rammelkamp :: L.H.D.
George E. Shambaugh Jr. :: Sc.D.
Charles B. Spruit 1908 :: Sc.D.
Fredrick Chauncy Tanner :: LL.D.

1949
Adlai E. Stevenson :: L.L.D.

1950
Arthur Daniels Fairbank 1900 :: A.M.
David Percy Strickler :: LL.D.

1951
Clayton J. Barber 1901 :: LL.D.
Daniel T. Cloud Sr. P’46 :: LL.D.
Clarence Paul McClelland :: L.H.D.

1952
Elfan Rees :: D.D.
Samuel Selden :: Litt.D.
James Franklin Oates Jr. :: LL.D.
Ralph W. Cooke 1902 :: LL.D.

1953
Arthur Oliver Lindsay 1903 P’32 :: LL.D.
Allan Nevins :: L.H.D.

1954
Charles Guy Briggle ’30 :: LL.D.
Philip Clarke :: LL.D.
Howard E. Wilson :: LL.D.

1955 - 125th Anniversary Convocation
William Charles :: LL.D.
Jonathan T. Dorris 1911 :: Litt.D.
Frank Lincoln Edwards :: D.D.
Louis Hadley Evans :: D.D.
Margaret Dorothy Foster 1918 :: Sc.D.
Hugh C. Gibson :: Sc.M.
Irving Fredrick Pearson :: L.H.D.
Clara Lavina Scott :: L.H.D.
Aurelius Bartlett Vosseller :: Sc.D.

1955
Charles Baker Shuman :: LL.D.

1956
Richard Paul Graebel :: L.H.D.
Charles J. Turck :: LL.D.

1957
Harold Ray Martin :: LL.D.

1958
Ashby E. Bladen :: L.H.D.
Franklin Daniel Scott ’22 :: LL.D.
Bruce Catton :: LL.D.
Charles Henry Rammelkamp ’33 :: Sc.D.

1959
Willis A. Baxter :: D.D.
Wayne Cusic ’28 :: LL.D.
Wayne Gard :: D.D.
William Morrison 1876 :: Litt.D.
Oliver Powell :: D.D.

1960
Frank Martson :: L.H.D.
Henry Hagberg Clark ’37 :: D.D.
Fred E. Deatherage ’35 :: Sc.D.
Robert McDowell Thrall ’35 :: Sc.D.
William Ransom Wood ’27 P’56 :: LL.D.

1961
Ray Carlton Jones :: D.D.
George Edwin Baxter 1896 :: L.H.D.
Harry Joy Dunbaugh 1899 :: LL.D.
Charles Harting Percy :: LL.D.

1962
Leo Flood ’36 :: L.H.D.
Julian Huntley Capps 1912 :: Sc.D.
Julian Monson Sturtevant 1854 :: Sc.D.
James Edward Day :: LL.D.

1963
Leila Warren Anderson :: L.H.D.
Robert C. Dodds :: D.D.
Carl Erland Ericson ’34 :: D.D.
James Alfred Van Allen :: Sc.D.

1964
Chalmers Coe :: D.D.
John Andrew Barr :: LL.D.
Elmer Howard Danner ’27 :: LL.D.
Robert Wesson Gibson :: LL.D.

1965
Milburn Peter Akers :: L.H.D.
Frances McReynolds Smith ’33 :: LL.D.
James E. Day :: LL.D.
Harold Keith Johnson :: LL.D.

1966
Clarence Kirshman Streit :: L.H.D.
Emma Louise Benignus ’32 :: D.D.
Willis Moore Hawkins Jr. ’36 :: Sc.D.

1967
Everett McKinley Dirksen :: LL.D.
Harris Gary Hudson :: LL.D.
John Cordell Moore :: LL.D.
Robert Lorentz Scranton :: LL.D.
Rufus Zartman Smith ’44 :: LL.D.

1968
Carl Ellsworth Black III ’40 :: Sc.D.
Edward McDonald Bullard 1916 :: LL.D.
George Howard Greenwalt ’35 :: D.D.
John Eldred Swearington Jr. :: LL.D.

1969
Raymond R. Kelly ’35 :: LL.D.
Don Jo Kim :: LL.D.
Frank G. Morrison 1914 :: LL.D.
Hugh M. Wilson ’24 :: Sc.D.

1970
Kenneth C. Crawford ’42 :: LL.D.
William N. Findley ’36 :: Sc.D.
Edward E. Johnston ’39 :: LL.D.
Rolf F. Pauls :: LL.D.
Ralph T. Smith ’37 :: LL.D.

1971
Carl E. Black II 1916 :: Sc.D.
William L. Fay ’35 :: LL.D.
Melvin R. Laird 1901 :: LL.D.
Edward C. Logelin :: LL.D.
Charlotte T. Reid ’34 :: LL.D.

1972
David M. Kennedy :: LL.D.
Wilbur I. Patterson ’30 P’69 :: Sc.D.
Paul J. Wisch ’47 :: LL.D.

1973
Edward W. Cleary ’29 :: LL.D.
Hon. Paul A. Findley ’43 :: LL.D.
James B. Holderman :: LL.D.
Amnuay Tapingkae ’59 :: LL.D.

1974
Arthur F. Burns :: LL.D.
Kenneth A. Danskin ’29 :: LL.D.
Dale W. Robb :: D.D.

1975
L. Vernon Caine :: Litt.D.
Donald M. Prince :: LL.D.
Donald Rumsfeld :: LL.D.
Alma C. Smith :: Litt.D.

1976
James M. Furman :: LL.D.
Arthur C. Hart ’25 P’49 P’60 :: LL.D.

1977
Raymond C. Baumhart :: LL.D.
Eugene Hotchkiss III :: LL.D.

1978
Joseph D. Boyd :: LL.D.
Arthur B. Smith :: LL.D.

1979
Charles C. Barlow ’29 :: L.H.D.
Van Cliburn :: L.H.D.
J.W. Peltason :: LL.D.
Ethal Louise Seybold :: Litt.D.
John J. Wittich :: L.H.D.
Mark H. Curtis :: L.H.D.
A. Myrvin DeLapp :: L.H.D.
Wesley A. Hotchkiss :: L.H.D.
Arthur E. Hallerberg ’40 :: L.H.D.
James R. Thompson :: LL.D.
Hon. Alan J. Dixon :: LL.D.
Helen Cleary Foreman ’25 P’51 P’54 P’60 :: LL.D.
John C. Shepard :: LL.D.
Catharine Crozier :: L.H.D.
Ruth Melville Bellatti :: L.H.D.
Colin W. Williams :: D.D.
David Bridgeman Capps ’48 :: D.Sc.
Edward William Lawless ’53 :: D.Sc.
Harvey Dixon Scott Jr., M.D. ’42 P’75 P’80 GP’09 :: D.Sc.
Kip S. Thorne :: D.Sc.
Rainer Lothar Broekal :: L.H.D.
John W. Kronik :: L.H.D.
Rev. William Neill Malottke ’55 :: L.H.D.
Gwendolyn E. Staniforth ’54 :: L.H.D.
John Frederick Burhorn ’48 :: L.H.D.
Samuel DuBois Cook :: LL.D.
Julian Sturtevant Rammelkamp ’39 P’74 :: L.H.D.
Joel Wolfe Scarborough ’48 :: L.H.D.
Paul Williams ’56 :: L.H.D.

1980
Croft K. Hangartner :: L.H.D.
John Edward Horner :: L.H.D.
Donald Elmer Polzin ’51 :: L.H.D.
Stanton R. Cook :: LL.D.

1981
Donald G. Gill ’51 :: LL.D.
Lyndle W. Hess ’30 :: LL.D.
Richard D. Wagner :: LL.D.

1982
Martin Abegg :: LL.D.
Loret Miller Ruppe :: LL.D.
Bishop Joseph McNicholas :: L.H.D.
Louise Boring Wood ’34 :: L.H.D.

1983
Alfred J. Lamb ’37 :: L.H.D.
Lyle S. Woodcock ’33 :: L.H.D.
John McArthur Hoyt :: L.H.D.

1984
Lew W. Cummings ’24 :: LL.D.
Mary L. Cummings ’24 :: L.H.D.
Monsignor Michael O. Driscoll :: L.H.D.
F. Osborne Elliott :: LL.D.
Jeane J. Kirkpatrick :: LL.D.

1985
Richard H. Ewert ’34 P’65 P’69 GP’91 GP’94 :: LL.D.
Robert H. Michel :: LL.D.
Robert V. Cramer :: L.H.D.
George A. Drake :: L.H.D.
Jeannette S. Elliott :: L.H.D.
Charlotte Engelbach Hart ’26 P’49 P’60 :: LL.D.
Stanley O. Ikenberry :: LL.D.
Edward J. F. Young :: LL.D.

1986
Robert R. Hartman, M.D. ’35 P’67 :: LL.D.
Harold G. Meenen ’37 :: LL.D.
Kenneth A. Shaw :: L.H.D.

1987
Helen M. Grandcolas ’37 :: LL.D.
Robert F. Sibert ’36 :: LL.D.
Kingman Brewster Jr. :: LL.D.
Han Xu :: LL.D.

1988
Walter R. Bellatti ’36 P’70 P’71 GP’93 :: LL.D.
Reverend W. Sterling Cary :: L.H.D.
Alfred H. Taylor Jr. :: L.H.D.
William E. Wilton ’39 :: LL.D.

1989
Ivan K. Garrison ’48 GP’94 :: L.H.D.
Doris B. Hopper ’41 :: L.H.D.
Eugene K. Siskel :: Litt.D.
Ernst C. Bone, M.D. ’36 :: LL.D.
Carlos E. Campbell 1918 :: LL.D.
W. Leslie Garnett :: L.H.D.
Robert Kipniss :: L.H.D.
Takeo Tanioka :: L.H.D.

1990
William B. Browder :: LL.D.
James A. Smith Jr. :: L.H.D.
William J. Sullivan ’41 :: LL.D.
Jayne C. Thompson :: LL.D.

1991
William N. Clark ’40 P’69 :: LL.D.
Calvin Whitefield Didier :: L.H.D.
Walter H. Greenholt ’41 :: LL.D.
Theodore Capps Rammelkamp ’40 P’67 P’72 GP’97 :: LL.D.
Karl Herman Schewe :: LL.D.
Louise Hartman Schewe :: LL.D.

1992
Jack Buck :: LL.D.
Alice Hebberd Engelbach :: LL.D.
Charles Burnley Menees ’41 :: LL.D.
Forrest W. England ’35 :: LL.D.

1993
Dorthy Berry Frank :: L.H.D.
Harold Elmer Gibson ’30 :: LL.D.
Donald Charles Mundinger P’81 :: L.H.D.
Frayn Garrick Utley :: L.H.D.

1994
James C. Coultas ’43 :: L.H.D.
Jerry M. Reinsdorf :: L.H.D.

1995
Paula Pimlott Brownlee :: L.H.D.
Richard Yates Rowe Jr. ’44 :: LL.D.

1996
Paul F. Cornelsen :: LL.D.
Carol Coultas Lohman ’45 :: L.H.D.
Donald S. Spencer ’67 :: L.H.D.

1997
Daniel T. Cloud Jr., M.D. ’46 :: Sc.D.
Anita Turner Rundquist :: L.H.D.

1998
Charles M. Bellatti ’49 :: L.H.D.
Richard A. Johnson ’50 :: L.H.D.
Carol Marin :: L.H.D.

1999
Kenneth W. Bradbury ’71 :: Litt.D.

2000
Coretta Scott King :: L.H.D.
C. Reed Parker :: L.H.D.

2001
William D. Merris ’56 :: Litt.D.

2002
Arthur K. King :: L.H.D.

2003
Martha E. Church :: L.H.D.
Donald E. Kolmer, D.D.S. ’52 :: Sc.D.
Hon. Richard H. Mills ’51 :: LL.D.

2004
Donald R. Eldred :: L.H.D.
Patricia Carlson Damsgaard ’53 P’81 :: L.H.D.
Kenneth A. Stark ’29 :: B.A.
Ronald L. Tendick ’64 :: B.A.

2005
Brown M. Dobyns, M.D., Ph.D. ’35 :: Sc.D.

2006
Harold Holzer :: L.H.D.
Julie Cellini P’92 :: L.H.D.
Ronald W. Wallace ’58 :: L.H.D.

2007
Martin E. Marty :: L.H.D.
Rev. Donald E. Minnick :: D.D.
John R. Fairfield ’61 P’86 GP’09 :: LL.D.
Jonathan G. Utley ’63 :: L.H.D.

2008
Connie Schultz :: L.H.D.
Diana Dawdy Chesley ’58 :: L.H.D.
Jon D. Ware :: L.H.D.
Lee H. Hamilton :: LL.D.

2009
Richard Dreyfuss :: L.H.D.
Lucas E. Morel :: L.H.D.
Susan J. Allen :: B.A.
Harmon B. Deal III :: B.A.
Rev. John S. Kay, D. Min. :: B.A.
Patrick B. Mathis :: B.A.
Jean Coultas Statler :: B.A.
Robert B. Thomson III :: B.A.
Harvey D. Scott III, M.D. P’09 (posthumous) :: B.A.
Abraham Lincoln (posthumous) :: B.A.

2010
Helen A. Thomas :: L.H.D.
Khalaf Al Habtoor :: L.H.D.
Clarence Page :: L.H.D.
H. Chandler Taylor :: B.A.
 
2011
Katherine J. Tillery :: L.H.D.
James L. Green, M.D. :: L.H.D.
Patricia A. Woertz :: L.H.D.
 
2012
James P. Bruner ’66 :: L.H.D.
John W. Limbert :: L.H.D.
Stephen D. Oetgen :: B.A.
Howard Million :: B.A.
Ruth Broehl Love :: B.A.
 

    
Illinois College Facebook Illinois College Twitter Illinois College Instagram Illinois College YouTube    Contact Us  Directions  Login  Site Map
Illinois College   |  1101 West College Avenue, Jacksonville, Illinois 62650   |   217.245.3000   |   info@ic.edu
search login