Alumni >  Award Recipients for Leadership and Service >  Distinguished Service > 

Alumni Distinguished Service Award
Alumni Distinguished Service Award recipients have given meritorious service to Illinois College as well as their greater community, state and nation. Recipients have made a significant contribution to intellectual life and have provided service to humanitarian and/or charitable causes. As an Illinois College alumna or alumnus, each recipient must have observed at least their 15th class reunion.
 
Alumni Distinguished Service Award Recipients
2013
Hans Gallas '71
Steven Hopper '71 
 
2012
Honorable Gerald B. Cohn '61
Dr. William J. Logan '59

2011
Dr. Charles Beck '43
Janet Butler McCarty '70
Warren Musch '43
Bob Randall '67

2010
Venice Meyer '80
Dennie Miller '64
Pat Ward '69

2009
Keith Bradbury ’73
Del Dunham ’72
Ginny Bramley Fanning ’75
Dr. Gary Haynes ’74

2007
Dr. Delinda Chapman ’69
Alicia Parrott Claypool ’68
Dr. Michael Graner ’85
John Kurtock ’47
Dr. Daniel Layzell ’84
John McCluggage ’82

2006
Sharon Kelly Buehler ’58
Wayne Hannah Jr. ’53
Jim Harry ’63
Martha Babcock Lowe ’74
Mike Miner ’73
Marie Walsh ’74

2005
Dr. R. Lokke Heiss ’78
Dr. Leo F. Heneghan ’46
Dwight L. Nelson ’40

2004
Richard Bales ’73
Chuck Krell ’65

2003
Mike Anderson ’74
Wayne Black ’57
Dr. John Stone ’53

2002
Nancy Farmer ’79
Dr. Donald Kolmer ’52

2001
Robert M. Bellatti ’70
Dr. Jerry T. Bigosinski ’51
Robert E. Chipman ’74
Dr. Robert A. Jacobs ’65
Betty Fisherkeller Pine ’53
Judge Anthony L. Scariano ’41
Jerry B. Symons ’64

2000
Thomas G. Roady ’40
Janice M. Spikes ’68
Paul J. Wisch ’40

1999
Greg Baise ’74
Warren Billhartz ’49
James P. Bruner ’66
Dr. Wilbur Patterson ’30
John Porter ’68
Louis Boring Wood ’34

1998
Patricia L. Asuncion ’68
Shirley Northcutt Gross ’38
Dr. Robert R. Hartman ’35
Father William N. Malottke ’55
Dr. Marshall M. Parks ’39

1997
Dr. William P. Gussner ’63
Joseph A. Hankins ’50
Homer G. Rieken ’63
Dr. Jonathan G. Utley ’63
Gwendolyn Brim Woods ’42

1996
William A. Allen ’40
Kenneth W. Bradbury ’71
Beulah Hoke Chapman ’31
C. P. Lorentz ’39
Doris Mengden Newbery ’44
John G. Newbery ’42
Richard C. Teckenbrock ’49

1995
Elizabeth Hudson Boba ’41
Jane Greenholt Gonseth ’43
Zoe Alice Marshall ’32
J. Merle Wade ’51
Dr. Robert F. Sibert ’36

1994
Joy French Becker ’67
Diana Dawdy Chesley ’58
Frances Craig Zupsich ’34
Ella Jane Rogers Rammelkamp ’43
Mike A. Zupsich ’39

1993
Shirleanne Butts Batson ’50
William C. Batson ’50
James A. Becker ’48
Martha Cloyd Becker ’50
Kenneth C. Crawford ’42
Carole K. Early ’68
R. Neal Hart ’60
Ernest H. Land ’50

1992
John F. Curtis ’33
Helen Patterson Hinde ’45
Dana MacKay ’66
Lois Smith Rust ’50
Paul O. Rust ’49
Margherita Steinhoff Smith ’43

1991
Mark E. Arroll ’56
James E. Bales ’73
Garry L. Barnett ’68
Lois Batterton England ’36
Richard A. Johnson ’50
Dr. J. Cordell Moore ’36
Clifford L. Thaxton ’49
Richard R. Vuylsteke ’66
Jean Campbell Wilton ’38

1990
Emma Lou Benignus ’32
Paul G. Benignus ’33
Claribel Cully ’36
William D. Merris ’56
Isabel Cully Norfleet ’36
Dr. Carole Ann McNamara Ryan ’59

1989
Betty Marsh Dawdy ’37
Jerry Flynn ’70
William L. Hood, Jr. ’66
Dr. Mina Dill Morris ’26
Richard L. Pratt ’49
Nancy Ray Ross ’65
Ruth Kilton Wade ’39

1988
William F. Cellini ’58
George L. Dow ’59
Dr. Frank B. Norbury ’46
Dr. Hugo Stierholz ’54
Dr. C. A. Weber ’24
Dr. Susan Weller ’78

1987
Paul Edward Clavey ’51
Conrad Damsgaard ’57
Dr. James L. Green ’61
Helen Walton Hackett ’27
Linda Newman Price ’70
James R. Reilly ’67

1986
William L. Fay ’35
Dr. Robert E. Knight ’47
David A. Jackson ’49
Mina Jean Miller Jackson ’50
Dr. George E. Moore ’34
Mary L. Storm ’49

1985
Helen M. Grandcolas ’37
John B. Pratt ’48
Anthony Pacotti ’35
Kathleen Turnbaugh Pratt ’50
Gilbert H. Todd ’49

1984
Robert A. Fay ’39
Dr. C. Joseph Giangreco ’48
Mabel L. Griswold ’26
Doris Broehl Hopper ’41
Edward P. Hopper ’37
Elmer L. Morthole ’32

1983
Henry R. Barber ’31
Beatrice Hayes Hartman ’34
Charles D. Ransdell ’50
Rosalie Sibert Reynolds ’47
C. James Salak ’50

1982
Malcolm W. Ater ‘37
Charles M. Bellatti ‘49
Dr. Friedrich Engelbach ‘24
Marian Deatherage French ‘31
Paul L. Pratt ‘62

1981
Patricia Carlson Damsgaard ’53
Dr. Robert E. McKinney ’58
Dr. Arthur W. Meek ’31
Dr. John H. Russel, Jr. ’31
Dr. Robert H. Read ’52

1980
Eugene Callahan ’55
Dr. Daniel T. Cloud ’46
Robert D. Furry ’25
Virginia Marsh Gore ’34
Dr. George J. Hess ’34
Elma Shipe Savage ’31

1979
Philip E. Bradish ’29
Dorothy Ellis Brant ’28
Ellis L. Brant ’28
Charles Merrick Capps ’20
Charles Burnley Menees ’41
Dr. Harvey Dixon Scott, Jr.’42
R. Darrow Steinheimer ’55
Cecil L. Tendick ’29
Dr. William Ransom Wood ’27
 
1978
John Edward Bellatti ’40
Forrest W. England ’35
Clarence Gamble ’29
Ruth Rockwood Johnson ’32
F. Harris Rowe ’47

1977
Robert Bradney ’47
Dr. Margaret Foreman Cohn ’51
Dr. Arthur Hallerberg ’40
Rosalie Maslowski Tryon ’49
Paul C. Verticchio ’38

1976
Lew Cummings ’24
Mary Louise Cummings ’24
Richard H. Mills ’51
Dr. Hugo Schunhoff ’31
Helen M. Sweeney ’27
Paul Williams ’56

1975
Edward H. Armstrong ’50
James C. Coultas ’43
W. Howard Nicol ’25
Dr. Ethel Seybold ‘2 9

1974
Hans Spauschus ’46

1973
Byron Cully ’22
Ruth Healy Goldsby ’29
Jack Hartong ’39
Fredrick Kirkman ’31
Edward Osborne ’41

1972
Dr. Ernst C. Bone ’36
Dr. Rufus C. Browning ’40
Dorothy Marsh Clevenger ’42
Willard F. Ice ’37

1971
Joseph E. Hill, Jr. ’49
Dr. Henry Kronenberg ’26
Mary Margaret Brady O’Hern ’30
J. Fairbank Smith ’16

1970
Rainer L. Broekel ’47
Kenneth A. Danskin ’29
Dr. Douglas R. Lacey ’35
Dr. Robert E. Roach ’36
Theodore C. Wetzel ’29

1969
Merrill M. Barlow ’26
Vergil H. Fletcher ’38
Edward Vorbeck ’31
J. Lee Westrate ’44
 
1968
Alfred J. Lamb ’37
Ralph H. Linkins 1911
Karl L. Monroe ’37
M. Virginia Terhune ’32

1967
Dr. John W. Clark ’43
Esther Duncan ’23
Ivan K. Garrison ’48
W. Leslie Marshall ’40
Dr. Julian S. Rammelkamp ’39
Ralph T. Smith ’37

1966
Dr. Mary Anice Seybold ’29
Malcolm L. Smith ’32
Roy M. Stelle ’36
M. Bernice Wheeler ’19
Lyle S. Woodcock ’33

1965
Anna Pessel Garrison ’19
Charlotte Thompson Reid ’34
Dr. George H. Garrison ’20
John C. Shepherd ’49
Robert B. Miller ’36

1964
Paul Findley ’43
Dr. A. Raymond Goldsby ’28
Courtney Crouch Wright ’12

1963
Dr. Don T. Blackiston ’30
Doris Shuman Dillon ’20
Fred J. Pannwitt ’36

1962
Dr. Harold M. Busey ’39
William N. Clark ’40
Helen Cleary Foreman ’25
Dr. Margaret D. Foster ’18

1961
Walter R. Bellatti ’36
William N. Findley ’36
Lyndle W. Hess ’30
 
1960
H. Dean Cochran ’18
Dr. Ruth E. Fairbank ’11
Josephine C. Milligan ’27

1959
Dr. George Worthington Adams ’27
Dr. Frederick Cowdin ’05
Forest D. Siefkin ’12
H. Clay Tate ’27

1958
Dr. C. Ellsworth Black, Jr. ’16
Robert Capps ’17

1956
Fred E. Deatherage, Jr. ’35
Brown M. Dobyns ’35
Beulah Ennis Glasgow ’16
Dr. Eugene H. Mellon ’23
Dr. Charles H. Rammelkamp, Jr. ’33
E. Dwight Smith ’31

1955
Clayton J. Barber 1901
Albin C. DeMary 1896
Dr. Harold E. Gibson ’30
William T. Harmon 1907
Emma Mae Leonhard 1912
James O. Monroe 1913
Ruth Badger Pixley ’18
Elzie L. Weber 1909

1954
George E. Baxter 1896
Walter Bellatti 1905
George M. Burrus 1885
Harry J. Dunbaugh 1899
Frank R. Elliott 1899
David W. Frackelton 1894
Hugh P. Green 1909­­
Edwin D. Jackson 1905
Charles A. Johnson 1897
Dr. F. Garm Norbury 1912
Carl E. Robinson 1909
Clarence O. Shunk 1899
Lois Daniels Watkins 1918
Benjamin S. Wright 1929
 

    
Illinois College Facebook Illinois College Twitter Illinois College Instagram Illinois College YouTube    Contact Us  Directions  Login  Site Map
Illinois College   |  1101 West College Avenue, Jacksonville, Illinois 62650   |   217.245.3000   |   info@mail.ic.edu
search login
 


Click here to cancel

You were trying to view a protected page.
Please login to gain access or cancel to go back to the site.
User ID:  
Password:  


Forgot your password?